PropertyMint SA Limited Data Protection & Privacy Policy

 

PropertyMint SA Limited (We, Us, Our) take the privacy and security of your Personal Data very seriously. This Privacy Notice outlines what Personal Data We may collect about you and how We may use it.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Therefore, We may ask you to check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version. We will notify you of any changes where We are required to do so.

Any personal data that you provide to PropertyMint SA Limited through any means (verbal, written, in electronic form, or by your use of the PropertyMint website) will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation for the purposes for which you have given consent, to provide the services you have requested, and to meet the legitimate interests of PropertyMint SA Limited.

Introduction

  

PropertyMint SA Limited (the ‘data controller’, referred to below as “PropertyMint”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the following in order to learn more about PropertyMint’s privacy policy and information collection and use practices.

This policy only applies to data collected by PropertyMint via the PropertyMint website and contact forms. Third party agents and websites that are linked to PropertyMint, are not covered by this policy. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on Our use of the information, please contact Us using the contact form.

When you enter into an agreement with PropertyMint or otherwise provide your personal details to Us, you will be asked to consent to Our processing of your data under the terms of this policy.

What information does PropertyMint collect?

If you need to register to use this website, or complete an online form (e.g. to ask Us to send you further information), then We may collect Personal Data about you such as:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

This information is used by Us to administer the website and respond to any queries or requests for information you may have.

We use Cookies and Google Analytics to collect anonymous data relating to user behaviour and ‘web traffic’ statistics, in order to make Our website as accessible and helpful as possible. The collection and use of this data by Google Inc. is subject to their own Privacy Policies.  If you provide your details to us via our ‘Contact Us’ form on the website, we will only use this information to contact you regarding your query.

If you contact us by any other means (verbal, written, in electronic form) and provide us with Personal Data, we will only use this to administer our services.  Personal Data may include:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone Number

  • Address

What does PropertyMint use your information for?

PropertyMint uses information held about you to administer PropertyMint services, including the arrangement of feasibility checks, the arrangement of consultancy appointments, the setup of your property as a serviced accommodation unit, the handling of payments, data analysis, statistical analysis, to market your property via online travel agents (e.g. Airbnb), serviced accommodation management of your property and general queries.  

 

What information/data does PropertyMint share?

We will not share any information about you with other organisations or people, except in the following situations:

    

  • Compliance with law – We may share your information where We are required to by law or by the regulations and other rules to which We are subject

How does PropertyMint keep your information safe?

All information you provide to PropertyMint is stored as securely as possible. All paper forms and correspondence are kept in a locked filing system on Our premises. Telephone numbers are stored on work mobile phones which are password protected. 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your information using industry-standard protocols and encryption, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Us via email, including forms completed on Our website which are transmitted by email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long will PropertyMint store your data for and how will it be disposed of?

All Personal Data stored on our systems will be deleted as soon as they are no longer in use as part of ongoing enquiries or legal agreements.

Your rights

You have the right to ask Us to provide a copy of the information held by Us in Our records. You also have the right to require Us to correct any inaccuracies in your information. If you would like to do this, please contact Us using Our contact form or any of the other methods of contact listed on the PropertyMint website.

You may withdraw your consent for Us to hold and process your data at any time. However, if you do this while actively undertaking services provided by PropertyMint, these services would have to end. You can withdraw your consent by contacting Us via Our contact form or any of the other methods of contact listed on the PropertyMint website.

If you are not happy with the way We use your data, you can complain to the ICO at www.ico.org.uk

TO CONTACT OUR TEAM 

PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL US:

ALTERNATIVELY YOU CAN FILL

IN THE FOLLOWING CONTACT FORM:

PropertyMint Ltd - 12274823